BOOK NOW

All-In Dumpster Rentals

We offer great service, expanded hours and on-time pick up and delivery.

All-In Dumpster Rentals

TL;DR: A 12 yard dumpster holds about 3-4 pickup truckloads. A 15 yard holds 4-5. The $50 size jump is almost always worth it — most Asheville homeowners who pick the 12 end up wishing they had the 15. Pick 12 for single-room cleanouts, small baths, and roofing under 1,500 sq ft. Pick 15 for kitchen demos, deck teardowns, 2-3 room cleanouts, and anything where you’d rather have room left over than need a second dumpster.

What fits in a 12 yard vs 15 yard dumpster?

Dumpster sizes are measured in cubic yards of volume. A 12 yard roll-off is roughly 12 feet long, 8 feet wide, 4 feet tall. A 15 yard is the same footprint with taller walls, about 4.5 to 5 feet. The footprint is identical, so they take up the same driveway space — you just get more vertical room with the 15.

In pickup-truck math: a 12 yard equals about 3 to 4 full pickup truckloads. A 15 yard equals about 4 to 5 pickup truckloads. The difference is one extra truckload of debris, which is more than it sounds when you’re in the middle of a kitchen demo.

How much does each size cost in Asheville?

From All In Dumpster Rentals:

  • 12 yard: ~$345 for a week, including delivery, pickup, and one ton
  • 15 yard: ~$395 for a week, including delivery, pickup, and one ton

The 15 yard is $50 more. If your project is borderline between the two, the $50 buys you 25% more capacity — and avoids the much more expensive scenario of needing a second dumpster delivery. Detailed pricing for each: 12 yard dumpster page | 15 yard cost guide.

Which projects fit a 12 yard dumpster?

The 12 yard is the right size for:

  • Single-room cleanouts. One bedroom, one office, one guest room emptied to the studs — 12 yards is plenty.
  • Small bathroom remodels. Demo of a 50-80 sq ft bath including tile, fixtures, and vanity.
  • Roof tear-offs under 1,500 sq ft. One layer of asphalt shingles on a typical Asheville cape or ranch.
  • Garage purges. Single-bay garage cleared of furniture, boxes, and old equipment.
  • Yard debris from a half-acre. Branches, sod, brush from moderate landscaping work.

If your project list above feels like the upper edge of what you have, size up to the 15.

Which projects need a 15 yard dumpster?

The 15 yard is the right size for:

  • Kitchen remodels. Cabinets, countertops, appliances, flooring — it adds up fast.
  • Deck or screen porch teardowns. Lumber is bulky; you’ll be surprised how much volume a 12’x16′ deck produces.
  • 2-3 room cleanouts. Multi-room estate work or whole-floor decluttering.
  • Roof tear-offs 1,500-2,500 sq ft. One layer; for two layers, jump to a 20 yard.
  • Whole-basement cleanouts. Especially if there are old appliances or workshop debris.
  • Mid-size landscaping projects. Stump removal, full re-grading, perimeter clearing.